SEC Info
[…] Atlas and Goei have terms expiring in 2002. Messrs. Schneider, Fuchs and Burlinson have terms expiring 2003. The incumbent board serves as nominating committee for new directors. On or about March 1, 2001, Ariel's charter was voided because of the inadvertent failure to file its annual report for the years 2000 and 1999 with Delaware and pay the annual franchise taxes due to the state of Delaware. The charter was revived on March 21, 2001 by filing a Certificate of Renewal with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware, and paying all fees and charges due. Section 312 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that upon filing such a certificate, the corporation "shall be renewed and revived with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been" voided and all actions taken by the corporation during the period that the certificate was void shall be valid.