SEC Info
[…] (xvi) To the extent that the Colorado Security Documents permit the Beneficiary to dispose of collateral for an amount less than the fair market value thereof, such provision may not be enforceable. (xvii) To the extent the Colorado Security Documents purport to set forth provisions for the valuation and appraisal of the Premises in the event of foreclosure, the same may be unenforceable if such provisions conflict with C.R.S. ss. 38-38-106, which requires the Beneficiary to bid at the foreclosure sale the lesser of the amount of the debt or "at least such owner's good faith estimate of the fair market value of the property being sold . . . ," less certain expenses and other statutory exceptions. (xviii) With respect to any "self-help" rights granted to the Beneficiary under the Colorado Security Documents, certain of the rights described therein may not be permitted under Colorado law.