SEC Info
[…] “Gross Profit” shall be calculated as follows: gross sales price (as invoiced) of all orders

delivered during the year less: cost of goods sold, sales tax, shipping and warehousing expenses,

customs taxes and charges, additional charges from manufacturers, discounts, refunds, and any other expenses directly related to orders inclusive of all orders delivered during the year.

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibit 2

 

Limited Exclusion Notification

 

California Labor Code Section 2870 states the following:

 

2870. (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

1.     Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

2.     Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

(b)     To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

 

THIS IS TO NOTIFY you in accordance with Section 2872 of the California Labor Code that the foregoing Agreement between you and the Company does not require you to assign or offer to assign to the Company any invention that you developed entirely on your own time without using the Company's equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

(1)     Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the Company's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the Company; or

 

(2)     Result from any work performed by you for the Company.

 

To the extent a provision in the foregoing Agreement purports to require you to assign an invention otherwise excluded from the preceding paragraph, the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

 

This limited exclusion does not apply to any patent or invention covered by a contract between the Company and the United States or any of its agencies requiring full title to such patent or invention to be in the United States.