SEC Info
[…] Please refer to Instruction 4(c)(ii) of Item 404 of Regulation S-K. Confirm that you will provide the correct representation in future filings.

The conduct of the affairs of the Bank is governed by the Act and the rules and regulations of the Finance Agency. Section 7(j) of the Act (12 U.S.C. §1427(j)) provides in relevant part that the “board of directors shall administer the affairs of the bank fairly and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against any member, and shall, subject to the provisions hereof, extend to each institution authorized to secure advances such advances as may be made safely and reasonably with due regard for the claims and demands of other institutions….”