SEC Info
[…] Defendants Bloostein, Chazen and Gilbert have been directors of the Company for approximately ten years, and Allison for approximately seven years. Because all four have served on the Company's board for more than three years, none of Allison, Bloostein, Chazen, or Gilbert qualifies as an "Independent Director" under Michigan Business Corporations Act Section 450.1107, which provides that an "Independent Director" is a director who "[d]oes not have an aggregate of more than 3 years of service as a director of the corporation, whether or not as an independent director." In fact, all of the non-officer/non-employee directors are dominated and controlled by, and are beholden to, the Taubman family and do not possess the independence necessary to qualify as independent directors. -8-
EX-69th Page of 35TOC1stPreviousNextBottomJust 9th