SEC Info  
    Home      Search      My Interests      Help      Sign In      Please Sign In

Haemonetics Corp. – ‘8-K’ for 8/5/22

On:  Monday, 8/8/22, at 5:04pm ET   ·   For:  8/5/22   ·   Accession #:  313143-22-45   ·   File #:  1-14041

Previous ‘8-K’:  ‘8-K’ on 8/1/22 for 7/26/22   ·   Next & Latest:  ‘8-K’ on / for 8/10/22

Magnifying glass tilted right emoji
 
  in    Show  and   Hints

  As Of               Filer                 Filing    For·On·As Docs:Size

 8/08/22  Haemonetics Corp.                 8-K:5       8/05/22   10:180K

Current Report   —   Form 8-K

Filing Table of Contents

Document/Exhibit                   Description                      Pages   Size 

 1: 8-K         Current Report                                      HTML     51K 
 5: R1          Document and Entity Information                     HTML     45K 
 8: XML         IDEA XML File -- Filing Summary                      XML     11K 
 6: XML         XBRL Instance -- hae-20220805_htm                    XML     21K 
 7: EXCEL       IDEA Workbook of Financial Reports                  XLSX      8K 
 3: EX-101.LAB  XBRL Labels -- hae-20220805_lab                      XML     66K 
 4: EX-101.PRE  XBRL Presentations -- hae-20220805_pre               XML     33K 
 2: EX-101.SCH  XBRL Schema -- hae-20220805                          XSD     10K 
 9: JSON        XBRL Instance as JSON Data -- MetaLinks               11±    17K 
10: ZIP         XBRL Zipped Folder -- 0000313143-22-000045-xbrl      Zip     16K 


‘8-K’   —   Current Report


This is an HTML Document rendered as filed.  [ Alternative Formats ]



 iX:   C:  C: 
  hae-20220805  
 i 0000313143 i false00003131432022-08-052022-08-05

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM  i 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):  i August 5, 2022

 i HAEMONETICS CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 i Massachusetts i 001-14041 i 04-2882273
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission File Number)
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)

 i 125 Summer Street
 i Boston,  i MA  i 02110
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code:  i 781- i 848-7100
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
 i Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
 i Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
 i Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
 i Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
 i Common stock, $.01 par value per share i HAE i New York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging Growth Company
 i 
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.








Item 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.

(b), (c)

On August 5, 2022, the Board of Directors of Haemonetics Corporation (the “Company”) appointed James C. D’Arecca, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, as the Company’s principal accounting officer in connection with the previously reported departure of Dan Goldstein, Vice President, Corporate Controller, on or about August 9, 2022. Mr. D’Arecca also serves as the Company’s principal financial officer and biographical information with respect to Mr. D’Arecca is incorporated herein from Item 5.02 of the Form 8-K filed by the Company with the SEC on March 21, 2022.

Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

The Company’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders was held on Friday, August 5, 2022. Of the 51,299,384 shares outstanding and entitled to vote at the meeting, 48,277,405 shares were represented at the meeting, constituting a quorum of 94.1%.

The results of the votes for each proposal considered at the meeting are set forth below:

1. The shareholders elected each of Christopher A. Simon, Robert E. Abernathy, Catherine M. Burzik, Michael J. Coyle, Charles J. Dockendorff, Lloyd E. Johnson, Mark W. Kroll, Claire Pomeroy and Ellen M. Zane as directors for one-year terms expiring in 2023 based upon the following votes:

NomineesForWithholdBroker Non-Votes
Christopher A. Simon46,542,318212,3741,522,713
Robert E. Abernathy46,259,954494,7381,522,713
Catherine M. Burzik46,056,687698,0051,522,713
Michael J. Coyle45,582,8111,171,8811,522,713
Charles J. Dockendorff40,796,3415,958,3511,522,713
Lloyd E. Johnson46,073,391681,3011,522,713
Mark W. Kroll45,970,938783,7541,522,713
Claire Pomeroy46,413,784340,9081,522,713
Ellen M. Zane43,483,4593,271,2331,522,713

2. The shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers based upon the following votes:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
43,981,9762,707,15865,5581,522,713

3. The shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 1, 2023 based upon the following votes:

ForAgainstAbstain
47,093,5541,157,21626,635




SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
HAEMONETICS CORPORATION
August 8, 2022By:/s/ Christopher A. Simon
Name:Christopher A. Simon
Title:President and Chief Executive Officer



Dates Referenced Herein   and   Documents Incorporated by Reference

This ‘8-K’ Filing    Date    Other Filings
4/1/23
8/9/22
Filed on:8/8/22
For Period end:8/5/22
3/21/228-K
 List all Filings 
Top
Filing Submission 0000313143-22-000045   –   Alternative Formats (Word / Rich Text, HTML, Plain Text, et al.)

Copyright © 2022 Fran Finnegan & Company LLC – All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Tue., Sep. 27, 8:48:50.1pm ET