SEC Info  
    Home      Search      My Interests      Help      Sign In      Please Sign In
 
Warning emoji
  Database maintenance is being performed.  If something doesn’t work, please try again soon.

PPG Industries Inc. – ‘8-K’ for 4/15/21

On:  Tuesday, 4/20/21, at 10:49am ET   ·   For:  4/15/21   ·   Accession #:  79879-21-26   ·   File #:  1-01687

Previous ‘8-K’:  ‘8-K’ on / for 4/15/21   ·   Latest ‘8-K’:  This Filing

Magnifying glass tilted right emoji
 
  in    Show  and   Hints

  As Of               Filer                 Filing    For·On·As Docs:Size

 4/20/21  PPG Industries Inc.               8-K:5       4/15/21   12:257K

Current Report   —   Form 8-K   —   Sect. 13 / 15(d) – SEA’34
Filing Table of Contents

Document/Exhibit                   Description                      Pages   Size 

 1: 8-K         Current Report                                      HTML     41K 
 8: R1          Cover                                               HTML     55K 
10: XML         IDEA XML File -- Filing Summary                      XML     12K 
 7: XML         XBRL Instance -- ppg-20210415_htm                    XML     33K 
 9: EXCEL       IDEA Workbook of Financial Reports                  XLSX      6K 
 3: EX-101.CAL  XBRL Calculations -- ppg-20210415_cal                XML      7K 
 4: EX-101.DEF  XBRL Definitions -- ppg-20210415_def                 XML     42K 
 5: EX-101.LAB  XBRL Labels -- ppg-20210415_lab                      XML     90K 
 6: EX-101.PRE  XBRL Presentations -- ppg-20210415_pre               XML     43K 
 2: EX-101.SCH  XBRL Schema -- ppg-20210415                          XSD     14K 
11: JSON        XBRL Instance as JSON Data -- MetaLinks               15±    20K 
12: ZIP         XBRL Zipped Folder -- 0000079879-21-000026-xbrl      Zip     17K 


‘8-K’   —   Current Report


This is an HTML Document rendered as filed.  [ Alternative Formats ]



 iX:   C:  C: 
  ppg-20210415  
 i 0000079879 i false00000798792021-04-152021-04-150000079879us-gaap:CommonStockMember2021-04-152021-04-150000079879ppg:A0.875Notesdue2022Member2021-04-152021-04-150000079879ppg:A0.875Notesdue2025Member2021-04-152021-04-150000079879ppg:A1.400Notesdue2027Member2021-04-152021-04-15

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, DC 20549 
FORM i 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of report (Date of earliest event reported):  i April 15, 2021
 i PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)
 i Pennsylvania  i 001-1687  i 25-0730780
(State or Other Jurisdiction
of Incorporation)
 (Commission
File Number)
 (I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)
 i One PPG Place,  i Pittsburgh,  i Pennsylvania,  i 15272
(Address of Principal Executive Offices, and Zip Code)
( i 412)  i 434-3131
(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code)
Not Applicable
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
     i  Written communication pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
     i  Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
     i  Pre-commencement communication pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
     i  Pre-commencement communication pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class
Trading Symbol(s)
Name of each exchange on which registered
 i Common Stock, par value $1.66 2/3
 i PPG i New York Stock Exchange
 i 0.875% Notes due 2022 i PPG 22 i New York Stock Exchange
 i 0.875% Notes due 2025 i PPG 25 i New York Stock Exchange
 i 1.400% Notes due 2027 i PPG 27 i New York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2).
    Emerging growth company  i 
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.



Item 5.07Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
At its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholders of PPG Industries, Inc. (the “Company”) voted on the following matters:
1.    The six nominees for director were elected to serve in a class whose term expires in 2024 as follows:
NomineesVotes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainedBroker Non-Votes
Steven A. Davis184,427,1002,318,078477,26717,559,007
Michael W. Lamach180,065,2836,749,982407,18417,559,003
Michael T. Nally185,892,913783,217546,32017,559,002
Guillermo Novo185,652,3821,036,764533,30317,559,003
Martin H. Richenhagen181,521,4825,213,678487,28917,559,003
Catherine R. Smith185,965,405814,749442,29117,559,007
The following continuing directors did not stand for re-election at the 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the year in which each director’s term expires is indicated in parenthesis): John V. Faraci (2022), Gary R. Heminger (2022), Kathleen A. Ligocki (2022), Michael H. McGarry (2022), Stephen F. Angel (2023), Hugh Grant (2023) and Melanie L. Healey (2023).
2.    The proposal to approve the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers on an advisory basis was approved as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainedBroker Non-Votes
170,413,13015,985,591823,54817,559,183
3.    By the following vote, the shareholders did not approve the proposal (which required the affirmative vote of 80 percent of the Company’s outstanding shares) to amend the Company’s Articles of Incorporation to provide for the annual election of directors:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainedBroker Non-Votes
186,209,197574,378438,87017,559,007
4.    By the following vote, the shareholders did not approve the proposal (which required the affirmative vote of 80 percent of the Company’s outstanding shares) to amend the Company’s Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws to replace the supermajority voting requirements:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainedBroker Non-Votes
185,363,0321,280,413578,82917,559,178
5.    The proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for 2021 was approved as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes Abstained
203,237,2761,046,248497,928
There were no broker non-votes with respect to this matter.



6.    The shareholder proposal requesting that the Board of Directors adopt a policy requiring an independent board chairman was not approved as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainedBroker Non-Votes
60,047,665126,109,6301,064,94217,559,215

As of the record date of the 2021 Annual Meeting, 236,946,358 shares of common stock were issued and outstanding.



SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.
(Registrant)
Date: April 20, 2021By:/s/ Michael H. McGarry
Michael H. McGarry
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer



Dates Referenced Herein   and   Documents Incorporated by Reference

This ‘8-K’ Filing    Date    Other Filings
Filed on:4/20/21
For Period end:4/15/214,  8-K,  DEF 14A,  PRE 14A
 List all Filings 
Top
Filing Submission 0000079879-21-000026   –   Alternative Formats (Word / Rich Text, HTML, Plain Text, et al.)

Copyright © 2021 Fran Finnegan & Company LLC – All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sun., May 9, 4:39:32.0am ET