SEC Info  
    Home      Search      My Interests      Help      Sign In      Please Sign In

Broadcom Inc. – ‘8-K’ for 4/5/21

On:  Monday, 4/5/21, at 4:35pm ET   ·   For:  4/5/21   ·   Accession #:  1730168-21-71   ·   File #:  1-38449

Previous ‘8-K’:  ‘8-K’ on / for 3/31/21   ·   Latest ‘8-K’:  This Filing

Magnifying glass tilted right emoji
 
  in    Show  and   Hints

  As Of               Filer                 Filing    For·On·As Docs:Size

 4/05/21  Broadcom Inc.                     8-K:5,9     4/05/21   12:241K

Current Report   —   Form 8-K   —   Sect. 13 / 15(d) – SEA’34
Filing Table of Contents

Document/Exhibit                   Description                      Pages   Size 

 1: 8-K         Current Report                                      HTML     43K 
 8: R1          Cover Page Statement                                HTML     55K 
10: XML         IDEA XML File -- Filing Summary                      XML     12K 
 7: XML         XBRL Instance -- avgo-20210405_htm                   XML     27K 
 9: EXCEL       IDEA Workbook of Financial Reports                  XLSX      6K 
 3: EX-101.CAL  XBRL Calculations -- avgo-20210405_cal               XML      7K 
 4: EX-101.DEF  XBRL Definitions -- avgo-20210405_def                XML     21K 
 5: EX-101.LAB  XBRL Labels -- avgo-20210405_lab                     XML     84K 
 6: EX-101.PRE  XBRL Presentations -- avgo-20210405_pre              XML     46K 
 2: EX-101.SCH  XBRL Schema -- avgo-20210405                         XSD     12K 
11: JSON        XBRL Instance as JSON Data -- MetaLinks               14±    21K 
12: ZIP         XBRL Zipped Folder -- 0001730168-21-000071-xbrl      Zip     16K 


‘8-K’   —   Current Report


This is an HTML Document rendered as filed.  [ Alternative Formats ]



 iX:   C:  C: 
  avgo-20210405  
 i 0001730168 i FALSE00017301682021-04-052021-04-050001730168us-gaap:CommonStockMember2021-04-052021-04-050001730168us-gaap:SeriesAPreferredStockMember2021-04-052021-04-05

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM  i 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):  i April 5, 2021
  i Broadcom Inc.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)
  
 i Delaware i 001-38449 i 35-2617337
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
 i 1320 Ridder Park Drive,
 i San Jose, i California i 95131-2313
(Address of principal executive offices including zip code)
 i (408)
 i 433-8000
( Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
 i Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
 i Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
 i Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
 i Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of Each ClassTrading Symbol(s)Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
 i Common Stock, $0.001 par value i AVGO i The NASDAQ Global Select Market
 i 8.00% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A, $0.001 par value i AVGOP i The NASDAQ Global Select Market

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company  i 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨





Item 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.
(e) As described in Item 5.07 below, at the 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders of Broadcom Inc. ("Broadcom") held on April 5, 2021 (the "2021 Annual Meeting"), Broadcom stockholders approved the amendment and restatement of Broadcom's 2012 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Amended 2012 Plan"). The Board of Directors of Broadcom had previously approved the Amended 2012 Plan on February 5, 2021, subject to stockholder approval. All executive officers of Broadcom are eligible to participate in the Amended 2012 Plan.
As previously disclosed in the Current Report on Form 8-K filed by Broadcom on December 10, 2020 (the "December 2020 Form 8-K"), each of Mr. Hock E. Tan (Broadcom's President and Chief Executive Officer), Dr. Charlie B. Kawwas (Broadcom's Chief Operating Officer), and Mr. Thomas H. Krause, Jr. (Broadcom's President, Infrastructure Software Group) was awarded long-term equity incentive awards (collectively, the “Contingent Equity Awards”), contingent upon the approval of the Amended 2012 Plan at the 2021 Annual Meeting. As a result of the approval of the Amended 2012 Plan, the Contingent Equity Awards have been awarded to Messrs. Tan and Krause and Dr. Kawwas, the terms of which were disclosed in the December 2020 Form 8-K and our Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A filed on February 19, 2021 and are incorporated herein by reference.
Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
The holders of Broadcom's shares of common stock voted on the following matters at the 2021 Annual Meeting:
(1)To elect nine director nominees named in the Proxy Statement for the next year;
(2)To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as Broadcom's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2021;
(3)To approve an amendment and restatement of Broadcom's 2012 Stock Incentive Plan; and
(4)To hold an advisory vote to approve the compensation of Broadcom's named executive officers.

For each of these proposals a quorum was present. Each of the director nominees was elected and each of proposals 2, 3 and 4 was approved by Broadcom's common stockholders.
The votes cast in connection with such matters were as follows:
(1)Election of director nominees:
NameForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes

Diane M. Bryant328,884,2361,385,3511,292,96529,242,923

Gayla J. Delly328,827,0651,445,9071,289,58029,242,923

Raul J. Fernandez327,261,1192,853,0551,448,37829,242,923

Eddy W. Hartenstein300,470,93229,795,0561,296,56429,242,923

Check Kian Low328,629,2011,632,7451,300,60629,242,923
Justine F. Page328,866,3001,410,6461,285,60629,242,923
Henry Samueli327,232,1503,074,2731,256,12929,242,923
Hock E. Tan329,797,992520,5871,243,97329,242,923

Harry L. You327,965,8212,317,1121,279,61929,242,923

(2) Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
357,456,5021,979,0681,369,9050






(3) Approve an amendment and restatement of Broadcom's 2012 Stock Incentive Plan:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
251,298,20078,916,0621,348,29029,242,923

(4) Advisory vote to approve the compensation of Broadcom's named executive officers:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
315,765,40714,110,4491,686,69629,242,923


Item 9.01    Financial Statements and Exhibits.

Exhibit No.
Description
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL).




SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Date: April 5, 2021
 
Broadcom Inc.
By:/s/ Kirsten Spears
Name:Kirsten Spears
Title:Chief Financial Officer






Dates Referenced Herein   and   Documents Incorporated by Reference

This ‘8-K’ Filing    Date    Other Filings
10/31/21
Filed on / For Period end:4/5/21
2/19/21DEF 14A,  DEFA14A
2/5/21SC 13G/A
12/10/204,  8-K
 List all Filings 
Top
Filing Submission 0001730168-21-000071   –   Alternative Formats (Word / Rich Text, HTML, Plain Text, et al.)

Copyright © 2021 Fran Finnegan & Company LLC – All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sat., May 15, 1:17:11.1pm ET