SEC Info  
    Home      Search      My Interests      Help      Sign In      Please Sign In

Lennar Corp/New – ‘8-K’ for 4/7/21

On:  Friday, 4/9/21, at 4:29pm ET   ·   For:  4/7/21   ·   Accession #:  1628280-21-6739   ·   File #:  1-11749

Previous ‘8-K’:  ‘8-K’ on / for 3/16/21   ·   Latest ‘8-K’:  This Filing

Magnifying glass tilted right emoji
 
  in    Show  and   Hints

  As Of               Filer                 Filing    For·On·As Docs:Size             Issuer                      Filing Agent

 4/09/21  Lennar Corp/New                   8-K:5,9     4/07/21   12:236K                                   Workiva Inc Wde… FA01/FA

Current Report   —   Form 8-K   —   Sect. 13 / 15(d) – SEA’34
Filing Table of Contents

Document/Exhibit                   Description                      Pages   Size 

 1: 8-K         Current Report                                      HTML     38K 
 8: R1          Cover Page                                          HTML     50K 
10: XML         IDEA XML File -- Filing Summary                      XML     12K 
 7: XML         XBRL Instance -- len-20210407_htm                    XML     27K 
 9: EXCEL       IDEA Workbook of Financial Reports                  XLSX      6K 
 3: EX-101.CAL  XBRL Calculations -- len-20210407_cal                XML      7K 
 4: EX-101.DEF  XBRL Definitions -- len-20210407_def                 XML     40K 
 5: EX-101.LAB  XBRL Labels -- len-20210407_lab                      XML     82K 
 6: EX-101.PRE  XBRL Presentations -- len-20210407_pre               XML     41K 
 2: EX-101.SCH  XBRL Schema -- len-20210407                          XSD     12K 
11: JSON        XBRL Instance as JSON Data -- MetaLinks               14±    20K 
12: ZIP         XBRL Zipped Folder -- 0001628280-21-006739-xbrl      Zip     16K 


‘8-K’   —   Current Report


This is an HTML Document rendered as filed.  [ Alternative Formats ]



 iX:   C:  C: 
  len-20210407  
 i LENNAR CORP /NEW/ i 0000920760 i false00009207602021-04-072021-04-070000920760us-gaap:CommonClassAMember2021-04-072021-04-070000920760us-gaap:CommonClassBMember2021-04-072021-04-07

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM  i 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
 i April 7, 2021
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported)
LENNAR CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 i Delaware i 1-11749 i 95-4337490
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
 i 700 Northwest 107th Avenue,  i Miami,  i Florida  i 33172
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
 i (305)  i 559-4000
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
 i  Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
 i  Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
 i  Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
 i  Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
 i Class A Common Stock, par value $.10 i LEN i New York Stock Exchange
 i Class B Common Stock, par value $.10 i LEN.B i New York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2).
Emerging growth company  i 
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐








Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
On April 7, 2021, Lennar Corporation (the "Company") held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of stockholders at the meeting were as follows:
1.    The following individuals were elected as directors to serve until the 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
Amy Banse556,346,2791,065,032340,00126,641,418
Rick Beckwitt552,816,6554,588,951345,70626,641,418
Steven L. Gerard488,442,42868,870,882438,00226,641,418
Theron I. ("Tig") Gilliam505,704,01851,663,752383,54226,641,418
Sherrill W. Hudson499,235,90358,163,347352,06226,641,418
Jonathan M. Jaffe552,779,8774,625,085346,35026,641,418
Sidney Lapidus538,231,09519,171,117349,10026,641,418
Teri P. McClure498,111,96959,300,927338,41626,641,418
Stuart Miller547,761,9149,861,290128,10826,641,418
Armando Olivera541,799,92415,598,754352,63426,641,418
Jeffrey Sonnenfeld496,350,30560,097,5551,303,45226,641,418

2.    Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers described in the Proxy Statement dated February 25, 2021 relating to the Company’s 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The results of the vote were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
470,013,37887,497,818240,11626,641,418

3.    Stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending November 30, 2021. The results of the vote were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
569,310,22614,957,574124,930

4.    Stockholders did not approve a stockholder proposal regarding our common stock voting structure. The results of the vote were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
254,839,809302,550,560360,94326,641,418






Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit No.Description of Document
104
Cover Page Interactive Data File--the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
    

        

















































SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Lennar Corporation
By:
Name:Diane Bessette
Title:Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer


Dates Referenced Herein   and   Documents Incorporated by Reference

This ‘8-K’ Filing    Date    Other Filings
11/30/21
Filed on:4/9/214
For Period end:4/7/214,  DEF 14A
2/25/21DEF 14A,  DEFA14A
 List all Filings 
Top
Filing Submission 0001628280-21-006739   –   Alternative Formats (Word / Rich Text, HTML, Plain Text, et al.)

Copyright © 2021 Fran Finnegan & Company LLC – All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sat., May 15, 4:46:13.0am ET