SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

Money Managers

   

The Top 50 Largest Managers, regardless of Sole or Shared Investment Discretion

This data is from Form 13F Filings, which may not include all Assets managed by a Manager, through yesterday.
  Assets Managed at Quarter Ended  ($Millions) Bottom
#  Reporting Manager (in bold) or Other Manager (non-bold) 12/31/17Δ%9/30/17Δ%6/30/17Δ%


 
Sort in ascending order In descending order
1
PA
Vanguard Group Inc2,286,847+72,139,449+52,030,332+4
2
NY
BlackRock Inc.2,092,568+61,969,070+51,875,359+4
3
MA
State Street Global Advisors Trust Co1,246,769+81,153,636+++
4
MA
State Street Corp1,243,529+71,158,957+31,130,532+1
5
MA
Ssga Funds Management Inc1,239,664+71,155,183+31,126,812+1
6
MA
State Street Bank & Trust Co1,230,985+71,147,627+31,115,171-0
7GB State Street Global Advisors Ltd1,230,838+71,146,800+++----
8AU State Street Global Advisors, Australia1,216,048+71,133,195+21,107,267+0
9DE State Street Global Advisors GmbH1,185,816+71,104,723+21,078,036+++
10CA State Street Global Advisors Ltd.1,174,106+++
11CN State Street Global Advisors Asia Ltd1,149,164+71,069,473-01,073,928+1
12JP State Street Global Advisors (Japan) Co., Ltd.1,146,007+71,067,288+21,045,641+2
13FR State Street Global Advisors France, S.A.1,123,659+71,047,307+21,024,540+0
14
CA
Capital Group Companies Inc907,175+4873,195+4836,582+1
15
CA
Capital Research & Management Co890,535+4856,206+4820,138+1
16
MA
FMR LLC853,062+3827,118+3804,644+2
17
CA
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.797,609+5757,415+4726,235+2
18
MA
Fidelity Management & Research Co/MA747,564+4719,949+3702,103+2
19
MA
FMR Co Inc724,793+4696,089+3677,980+0
20
CA
BlackRock Fund Advisors713,673+8661,710+6621,716+6
21
MD
Price T Rowe Associates Inc/MD615,846+5584,795+5556,285+4
22
NC
Bank of America Corp/DE550,079-5579,988+28453,406-0
23
MA
Wellington Management Group LLP466,122+3453,012+3440,919+2
24
CA
Capital World Investors461,255+4441,486+4425,763+2
25
NY
JPMorgan Chase & Co448,274+5427,594+3414,266+3
26
MA
Wellington Management Co LLP418,727+4404,074+2394,844+2
27
IL
Northern Trust Corp398,416+3386,939+8356,712+3
28
NY
Bank of New York Mellon Corp387,389+3377,121+1372,256-2
29
IL
Northern Trust Co374,505+3364,599+9335,314+3
30
NY
Goldman Sachs Group Inc369,512+8343,704+4329,412+4
31
NY
Morgan Stanley365,683+9334,197+1331,408+2
32
CA
Wells Fargo & Company/MN346,076+7322,915+4311,507+1
33
CA
Capital Research Global Investors340,757+3331,235+4319,494+1
34IE State Street Global Advisors Ireland Ltd324,922+4312,577+1310,144+18
35
MA
Geode Capital Management, LLC294,474+9270,919+7254,285+4
36BM Invesco Ltd.277,305+3269,526+2265,426+0
37
NY
J.P. Morgan Investment Management Inc.258,027+7242,094+2237,958+3
38
IL
Northern Trust Investments, Inc246,211+2242,543+9222,847+4
39
MA
Massachusetts Financial Services Co/MA243,627-0244,208+3238,250+5
40
TX
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP241,232+4231,743+6219,465+3
41AU DFA Australia Ltd.239,565+6226,921+6214,387+4
42GB Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd.234,522+5222,449+6210,634+3
43
NJ
Managed Account Advisors LLC220,068-11248,289+67148,652-7
44
MN
Ameriprise Financial Inc219,245+4210,097+5199,776+3
45
NY
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC212,302+10192,966+4185,722+5
46
CA
Franklin Resources Inc208,385+2203,982+2200,553+2
47CA Royal Bank of Canada205,722+9189,283+7176,192+4
48
MA
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC204,369+6193,667+4186,163+5
49CH UBS Group AG204,283+10186,261+6175,540+5
50
NE
Berkshire Hathaway Inc195,579+8180,723+10164,893-2
24 Reporting Managers — 26 Other Managers —
Top


Copyright 2018 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sun., Feb. 25, 6:52:19.0am ET