Current Report — Form 8-K
[…] that the defendant's conduct exhibited severe recklessness. Carriba Air. 681
F.2d at 1324.
Defendants' old compensation plan which included the use of the RBA is
comparable to the program found in Webster v. Omnitrition International, Inc.,
79F. 3d 776 (9th Cir. 1996). Defendants exhibited at least severe recklessness
in marketing and implementing the old program. Therefore, this Court
concludes that Defendants violated Section 10 (b) of the Exchange Act, Rule
10b-5, and Section 17 (a)(1) of the Securities Act.
--------------------------------
17 C.F.R. Section 240.10b-5.
Section 17 (a) ofthc Securities Act is found at 15 U.S C. Section 77q
(a) (1), which provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or
sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of
transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the
mails, directly or indirectly to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud."
---------------------------------
However, this Court declines to conclude that Defentants IHI and Stanley
Van Etten violated Section 15 (d) of the Exchange Act or Rule 15d-11. At this
point, there is an insuffient basis in the evidence to support a violation of
either provision.