SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In
Database maintenance is being performed. If something doesn’t work, please try again soon.

SEC Filing Agents

   through Tue., 11/14/17

The Top 50 Most-Active Filing Agents¹ in 2017

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#Filing Agent¹SEC CIK² 2017   2016   2015   2014   2013  


 
In descending order
1Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA119312568,13080,78184,05187,57292,729953,347
2DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA120919137,46942,61649,93945,21437,895576,272
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA110465923,70725,94429,19330,01030,137396,649
4Summit Financial Disclosure, LLC114036120,03921,85923,12523,75824,535270,624
5Toppan Vintage/FA114420419,82823,53026,14728,44828,021367,538
6Computershare Inc/FA112760217,10019,58919,46320,19620,172177,378
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA95010311,0929,1749,7589,1617,49389,165
8CT's hCue/FA12252089,73911,65213,05614,80814,879150,596
9Section16 Direct/FA11791107,8349,1149,3239,9899,985152,233
10Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992437,7028,8804,16229,450
11RDG Filings/FA14377497,0567,7687,7217,6567,11050,395
12M2 Compliance/FA14931525,8844,4622,8471,8911,12917,222
13ActiveDisclosure/FA15645905,8414,6802,8361,01523714,609
14UBS AG11144465,4003,4962,7494,6043,85326,394
15Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139005,1994,3374,2163,6793,03733,669
16SEC04,6587,4008,0749,73111,388143,249
17Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455464,4535,3755,1715,4754,98044,790
18Blueprint/FA16549544,3461,9386,284
19FilePoint/FA13983444,2344,3683,6452,8292,46421,926
20Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282804,2084,5773,5711812,374
21Seward & Kissel LLP9195743,6263,7923,9403,8833,84153,552
22Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910923,5843,7874,9394,2584,55149,559
23Securex Filings/FA12146593,3703,5994,2794,1343,34230,202
24Vanguard Horizon Funds9324713,3303,3823,1043,0123,31730,069
25Globenewswire Inc./FA11718433,3053,2493,3312,8822,49724,647
26RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455493,2944,4464,3784,8224,77138,474
27Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710492,9583,6133,5422,65044413,207
28Financial Graphic Service, Inc./FA15286212,8884,0354,1874,5104,35524,703
29S2 Filings LLC/FA16157742,6612,3101,5092246,704
30US Bancorp Fund Services LLC8941892,6302,9092,7222,5582,69929,533
31Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA9501232,6242,6063,3443,2772,962222,867
32Publishing Data Management, Inc./FA13794912,6162,1394924064237,019
33Blu Giant, LLC/FA15806422,6073,0082,6248,239
34Solium Capital Inc15621802,3571,889671184,936
35Merrill Bridge/FA15583702,3531,9797691115,212
36Merrill Corp/New/FA10474692,2362,5252,9993,3363,944138,203
37Newsfile Corp/FA10629932,2322,7333,1463,3693,01535,126
38Norwest Asset Sec Corp Mort PS THR Cert Ser 1998-1 Trust10564042,1552,0391,42388666133,236
39Advisor Consultant Network Inc10851462,0982,0381,9711,8841,55319,687
40Discount Edgar/FA14779322,0932,3062,7702,7322,11514,916
41Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP/FA9026641,9662,0602,1092,1041,75424,571
42Bif Money Fund2154571,8983,0387775,757
43GlobalOne Filings, Inc./FA16831681,8715772,448
44Morse Elizabeth Myers12463601,7072,0702,2012,5832,89626,443
45Quality EDGAR Solutions, LLC/FA13871311,6401,2711,2341,1801,2079,412
46E-Data Systems, Inc./FA11938051,6171,0309731,1341,03116,813
47Adviser Compliance Associates LLC11726611,5331,5291,4651,2261,02711,977
48Business Wire/FA11575231,5301,6311,8942,2252,68754,744
49Command Financial9304131,5151,6941,8651,9302,36442,801
50MZ Technologies/FA12928141,4441,8811,5851,4701,41020,750
47 Filing Agents¹ — 3 Registrants¹ —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 675727778837863
Total Filing Agents: 3,5613,4853,3973,3093,204
Self-Filing Registrants: 32,60834,31133,21731,53728,795
Active Registrants: 124,281128,859131,068130,068125,044
________
¹An SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent (in bold herein). An SEC-registered Filing Agent is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have /FA appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK² (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Filing Agent or a Registrant, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 175K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK² above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.
²To submit a Filing, an entity must first register with the SEC to receive their SEC CIK. When a Filing is submitted, the Filing’s Accession # includes the CIK.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.

Top


Copyright 2017 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sat., Nov. 18, 5:03:17.0am ET