SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

SEC Filing Agents

   through Tue., 12/12/17

The Top 50 Most-Active Filing Agents¹ in 2017

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#Filing Agent¹SEC CIK² 2017   2016   2015   2014   2013  


 
In descending order
1Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA119312572,75680,79484,05187,57392,737957,995
2DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA120919140,10842,61649,93945,21437,895578,911
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA110465925,12025,94429,19330,01030,157398,083
4Summit Financial Disclosure, LLC114036121,37121,85923,12523,75824,535271,956
5Toppan Vintage/FA114420421,24823,53326,16028,44828,026368,983
6Computershare Inc/FA112760218,31719,58919,46320,19620,172178,595
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA95010312,2509,1749,7589,1617,49390,323
8CT's hCue/FA122520810,30111,65213,05614,80814,879151,158
9Section16 Direct/FA11791108,4159,1149,3239,9899,985152,814
10Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992438,3298,8804,16230,077
11RDG Filings/FA14377497,4747,7687,7217,6567,11050,813
12M2 Compliance/FA14931526,3964,4632,8471,8911,12917,735
13ActiveDisclosure/FA15645906,1264,6822,8361,01523714,896
14UBS AG11144465,8603,4962,7494,6043,85326,854
15Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139005,6274,3374,2163,6793,03734,097
16SEC05,2037,4208,0809,73411,394143,833
17Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455464,8255,3755,1715,4754,98245,164
18Blueprint/FA16549544,6631,9386,601
19FilePoint/FA13983444,5484,3713,6452,8302,46422,244
20Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282804,4874,5773,5711812,653
21Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910923,8273,7874,9394,2594,55149,803
22Seward & Kissel LLP9195743,8013,7923,9403,8833,84153,727
23Securex Filings/FA12146593,6533,5994,2794,1343,34230,485
24Globenewswire Inc./FA11718433,5663,2493,3312,8822,49724,908
25RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455493,5564,4464,3784,8224,77138,736
26Vanguard Horizon Funds9324713,4043,3823,1043,0123,31730,143
27Financial Graphic Service, Inc./FA15286213,1514,0354,1874,5104,35524,966
28Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710493,0293,6133,5422,65044413,278
29Publishing Data Management, Inc./FA13794912,9892,1394924064237,392
30S2 Filings LLC/FA16157742,8812,3101,5092246,924
31US Bancorp Fund Services LLC8941892,8362,9092,7222,5582,70729,748
32Blu Giant, LLC/FA15806422,8053,0082,6248,437
33Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA9501232,6842,6113,3463,2782,962222,936
34Solium Capital Inc15621802,5251,889671185,104
35Merrill Bridge/FA15583702,4501,9797691115,309
36Merrill Corp/New/FA10474692,3892,5252,9993,3363,944138,356
37Norwest Asset Sec Corp Mort PS THR Cert Ser 1998-1 Trust10564042,3742,0391,42388666133,455
38Newsfile Corp/FA10629932,3572,7333,1463,3693,01535,251
39Discount Edgar/FA14779322,2342,3062,7702,7322,11515,057
40Advisor Consultant Network Inc10851462,1342,0381,9711,8841,55319,723
41Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP/FA9026642,0532,0602,1092,1041,75424,658
42GlobalOne Filings, Inc./FA16831682,0125772,589
43Bif Money Fund2154571,9303,0387775,789
44Morse Elizabeth Myers12463601,8072,0702,2012,5832,89626,543
45Quality EDGAR Solutions, LLC/FA13871311,7061,2711,2341,1801,2079,478
46E-Data Systems, Inc./FA11938051,6681,0309731,1341,03116,864
47MZ Technologies/FA12928141,6101,8811,5851,4701,41020,916
48Command Financial9304131,6061,6941,8651,9302,36642,894
49Business Wire/FA11575231,6041,6311,8942,2252,68754,818
50Adviser Compliance Associates LLC11726611,5361,5291,4651,2261,02711,980
47 Filing Agents¹ — 3 Registrants¹ —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 679726778837862
Total Filing Agents: 3,5613,4833,3963,3083,203
Self-Filing Registrants: 34,29934,31233,21731,53728,795
Active Registrants: 128,475128,862131,068130,068125,044
________
¹An SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent (in bold herein). An SEC-registered Filing Agent is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have /FA appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK² (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Filing Agent or a Registrant, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 175K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK² above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.
²To submit a Filing, an entity must first register with the SEC to receive their SEC CIK. When a Filing is submitted, the Filing’s Accession # includes the CIK.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents. Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.

Top


Copyright 2017 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Tue., Dec. 12, 6:48:00.0pm ET