SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

SEC Filing Agents

   as of Saturday, 2/17/18

The Top 50 Most-Active Filing Agents¹ in 2018

FilingsSince
7/15/92
Bottom
#  Filing Agent¹SEC CIK² 2018   2017   2016   2015   2014  



In descending order
1US SEC Filing Agent Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA11931259,07076,40180,79984,05387,576970,720
2US SEC Filing Agent DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA12091916,92041,71842,61649,93945,214587,441
3
TX
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.11403614,18022,35421,85923,12523,758277,119
4US SEC Filing Agent Computershare Inc/FA11276023,80119,00319,58919,46320,196183,082
5US SEC Filing Agent Merrill Corp-MD/FA11046593,44226,22025,94429,19330,012402,632
6US SEC Filing Agent Toppan Vintage/FA11442043,30422,35423,53726,16028,448373,398
7
DE
Bif Money Fund2154572,4621,9303,0387778,251
8
PA
Vanguard Horizon Funds9324712,3963,5383,3823,1043,01232,673
9US SEC Filing Agent Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501032,15312,9489,1749,7589,16193,174
10US SEC Filing Agent CT's hCue/FA12252081,68710,80711,65213,05614,808153,351
11US SEC Filing Agent Section16 Direct/FA11791101,3208,7789,1149,3239,989154,497
12US SEC Filing Agent Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992431,2768,6878,8804,16231,711
13US SEC Filing Agent RDG Filings/FA14377491,1497,8117,7687,7217,65652,299
14CH UBS AG11144461,0226,1103,4962,7494,60428,126
15US SEC Filing Agent M2 Compliance/FA14931529576,8044,4632,8471,89119,100
16US SEC Filing Agent Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455468805,0965,3755,1715,47546,315
17US SEC Filing Agent Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139008786,0114,3374,2163,67935,359
18
NY
Seward & Kissel LLP9195748503,9253,7923,9403,88354,701
19
MA
FMR LLC3150667961,1631,2291,2261,28837,515
20US SEC Filing Agent Donnelley Financial Solutions/NY/FA12588977761,0401,1471,123894,616
21
OH
Advisor Consultant Network Inc10851467562,1382,0381,9711,88420,483
22US SEC Filing Agent FilePoint/FA13983447434,7564,3713,6452,83023,195
23US SEC Filing Agent Blueprint/FA16549547084,8791,9387,525
24US SEC Filing Agent Securex Filings/FA12146596983,7863,5994,2794,13431,316
25CA Solium Capital Inc15621806742,6591,889671185,912
26US SEC Filing Agent ActiveDisclosure/FA15645906536,3004,6822,8371,01515,724
27US SEC Filing Agent Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282806334,6784,5773,5711813,477
28US SEC Filing Agent Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910926304,0293,7874,9394,25950,635
29US SEC Filing Agent Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA9501235862,8062,6133,3473,278223,647
30
DC
Adviser Compliance Associates LLC11726615821,5381,5291,4651,22612,564
31US SEC Filing Agent Globenewswire Inc./FA11718435793,7133,2493,3312,88225,634
32US SEC Filing Agent Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP/FA9026645382,1382,0602,1092,10425,281
33US SEC Filing Agent RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455495303,6284,4464,3784,82239,338
34
MD
Price T Rowe Associates Inc/MD8025545558363667266311,706
35US SEC Filing Agent S2 Filings LLC/FA16157744293,0462,3101,5092247,518
36US SEC Filing Agent Newsfile Corp/FA10629934272,4342,7333,1463,36935,755
37US SEC Filing Agent Blu Giant, LLC/FA15806424142,9243,0082,6248,970
38
WI
US Bancorp Fund Services LLC8941894102,9732,9092,7222,55830,295
39
MA
Wellington Management Group LLP90221940958362058761314,221
40
CO
Morse Elizabeth Myers12463603561,8632,0702,2012,58326,955
41US SEC Filing Agent Discount Edgar/FA14779323342,3872,3062,7702,73215,544
42US SEC Filing Agent Financial Graphic Service, Inc./FA15286213313,3834,0354,1874,51025,529
43US SEC Filing Agent GlobalOne Filings, Inc./FA16831682872,0945772,958
44US SEC Filing Agent Z-K Global Ltd/FA11789132831,5341,4951,7141,77320,572
45
NY
Olshan Frome Wolosky LLP9218952821,1811,4331,1731,10319,030
46
MD
Norwest Asset Sec Corp Mort PS THR Cert Ser 1998-1 Trust10564042802,5332,0391,42388633,894
47
MA
State Street Corp93751266361346116882,173
48US SEC Filing Agent Equity Administration Solutions Inc./FA15939682449045431841,875
49US SEC Filing Agent Publishing Data Management, Inc./FA13794912353,2302,1394924067,868
50US SEC Filing Agent Quality EDGAR Solutions, LLC/FA13871312261,8131,2721,2341,1809,812
44 Filing Agents¹ — 6 Registrants²
Most-Active Filing Agents: 476682729779839
Total Filing Agents: 3,5783,5603,4833,3953,308
Self-Filing Registrants: 10,62035,70934,31233,21731,537
Active Registrants: 49,346131,598128,863131,068130,068
________
¹An SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent (in bold herein). An SEC-registered Filing Agent is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have /FA appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK² (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Filing Agent or Registrant, because Registrants may be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., Donnelley Financial Solutions, or do Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 180K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK² above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.
²To submit a Filing, an entity must first register with the SEC to receive their SEC CIK. When a Filing is submitted, the Filing’s Accession # includes the CIK of the “filing agent”. This filing agent may be a “true” Filing Agent or a Registrant who is self-filing or filing as an agent for another Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents. Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To see all registered Filing Agents or get detailed information on them: Please submit your request on our Help page or contact us at +1 925-719-1680. For Filing Agents, it’s great for “new business” prospecting.

Top

Copyright 2018 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sun., Feb. 18, 10:49:59.0pm ET