SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

Filing Agents

   Through Saturday, 6/25/16

The Top 50 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª and Registrants in 2016

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#Filing Agentª (in bold) or RegistrantSEC CIK 2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  


 
In descending order
1RR Donnelley/FA119312542,53681,19684,20688,75692,947826,135
2RR Donnelley File16/FA120919125,82849,93945,21437,89538,446522,015
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA110465913,58528,08828,72728,72527,221352,836
4Vintage/FA114420412,11825,39727,42726,97528,314329,078
5Summit Financial Printing114036112,08023,05923,69124,43927,352240,123
6Computershare Inc/FA112760211,60619,46320,19620,17219,679152,295
7CT's hCue/FA12252087,10513,05614,80814,87914,906136,310
8Section16 Direct/FA11791105,5399,3239,9899,9859,945140,824
9Donnelley R R & Sons Co 06/FA8992435,0314,16217,899
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501034,3929,7149,0837,4146,83472,721
11RDG Filings/FA14377494,2767,5877,4636,9215,62538,939
12Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455462,8785,1485,4464,9635,21137,647
13Vanguard Horizon Funds9324712,7543,0973,0013,2962,27025,997
14Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282802,7463,517186,281
15Bif Money Fund2154572,5797773,400
16RRD ActiveDisclosure/FA15645902,3052,7981,0062356,344
17RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455492,2464,3784,8224,7715,05332,980
18Seward & Kissel LLP9195742,2093,8963,8443,7863,93348,029
19FilePoint/FA13983442,0183,5382,7372,3771,61914,933
20Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910922,0154,9234,2384,5183,44744,078
21Financial Graphic Service, Inc./FA15286212,0144,0324,3434,2594,57619,224
22SEC Compliance, Inc./FA14931522,0042,7011,7971,0686418,501
23Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710491,9983,4122,5094288,347
24Securex Filings/FA12146591,9774,2524,1023,3042,41125,000
25Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139001,9163,9703,4182,8082,29424,699
26Globenewswire Inc./FA11718431,8093,3092,8572,4612,20119,745
27SEC01,7727,7379,66711,37611,245132,520
28Newsfile Corp/FA10629931,5283,0433,2552,9072,56431,099
29Merrill Corp/New/FA10474691,4602,9963,3233,9134,002134,595
30Blu Giant, LLC/FA15806421,4232,5343,957
31US Bancorp Fund Services LLC8941891,3592,6542,4892,6202,35924,870
32Morse Elizabeth Myers12463601,2822,2012,5832,8962,62223,948
33Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP/FA9026641,2672,0942,0871,74171721,723
34RR Donnelley/FA9501231,2202,9012,6522,4634,339211,688
35Advisor Consultant Network Inc10851461,1571,9711,8841,5531,34816,708
36Publicease Inc/FA10196871,1562,5282,3622,4312,28441,638
37Solium Capital Inc15621801,0876711811,777
38Discount Edgar/FA14779321,0772,6672,6302,0301,45411,155
39FMR LLC3150661,0371,2261,2881,3201,38435,364
40Command Financial9304131,0361,8211,8562,2892,44740,164
41S2 Filings LLC/FA16157749631,3852072,555
42Norwest Asset Sec Corp Mort PS THR Cert Ser 1998-1 Trust10564049261,42388666120529,968
43UBS AG11144469212,7494,6043,8534,49818,419
44Adviser Compliance Associates LLC11726619091,4651,2261,0279069,824
45SEC Connect, LLC14158899041,7771,6451,1148177,133
46DG3/FA12067749041,6441,5181,7111,75616,503
47MZ Technologies/FA12928148991,5631,4511,3951,45818,195
48Merrill Bridge/FA15583708827581091,749
49Publishing Data Management, Inc./FA13794918764924064233063,140
50Business Wire/FA11575238411,8832,2112,6472,89152,194
46 Filing Agentsª — 4 Registrants —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 645761828857908
Total Filing Agents: 3,4573,4053,3153,2093,117
________
ªA registered Filing Agent (bold above) is someone in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants; sometimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. An SEC “filing agent” is the one submitting a Filing, often either a registered Filing Agent or a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer” / “Issuer” (non-bold above). You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent CIK (the 1st part of an Accession #) is that of a Filing Agent or a Registrant, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents (e.g., R.R. Donnelley) or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants (e.g., some Transfer Agents). Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find RR Donnelley/FA (FA #1) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.
Top


Copyright 2016 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Wed, 29 Jun 09:13:55.0 GMT