SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

SEC Filing Agents

   through Saturday, 4/22/17

The Top 25 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª in 2017

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#SEC Filing AgentªSEC CIK 2017   2016   2015   2014   2013  

In descending order
1Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA119312525,66480,71484,03487,56392,725910,782
2DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA120919117,28042,61649,93945,21437,895556,083
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA11046598,59425,93029,18430,00930,137381,512
4Computershare Inc/FA11276028,35019,58919,46320,19620,172168,628
5Summit Financial Printing11403617,83221,85823,12523,75824,535258,416
6Vintage/FA11442047,07423,49426,14128,44528,021354,739
7CT's hCue/FA12252084,65111,65213,05614,80814,879145,508
8Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501033,6859,1719,7589,1617,49381,755
9Section16 Direct/FA11791103,4769,1149,3239,9899,985147,875
10Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992433,1748,8804,16224,922
11RDG Filings/FA14377492,6097,7677,7217,6567,11045,947
12Vanguard Horizon Funds9324712,5473,3823,1023,0123,31729,284
13UBS AG11144462,2223,4962,7494,6043,85323,216
14M2 Compliance/FA14931521,8154,4562,8471,8911,12913,147
15Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455461,7365,3755,1715,4754,98042,073
16Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139001,7364,3174,2163,6793,03730,186
17ActiveDisclosure/FA15645901,6734,6792,8351,01523710,439
18Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282801,5964,5733,571189,758
19Bif Money Fund2154571,5633,0387775,422
20Seward & Kissel LLP9195741,5453,7893,9403,8833,84151,468
21FilePoint/FA13983441,4674,3593,6452,8292,46319,149
22Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910921,4233,7854,9394,2574,54947,390
23Blueprint/FA16549541,4161,9323,348
24Securex Filings/FA12146591,3483,5984,2794,1343,34228,179
25Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710491,3153,6103,5422,65044411,561
23 Filing Agentsª — 2 Registrantsª —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 579715772834861
Total Filing Agents: 3,5103,4883,4003,3103,205
________
ªAn SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent. An SEC-registered Filing Agent (in bold above) is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Registrant or a Filing Agent, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.

Top


Copyright 2017 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Mon, 24 Apr 11:15:33.0 GMT