SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

SEC Filing Agents

   through Saturday, 3/18/17

The Top 25 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª in 2017

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#SEC Filing AgentªSEC CIK 2017   2016   2015   2014   2013  

In descending order
1Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA119312517,10080,65684,03487,56392,725902,160
2DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA120919113,39542,61649,93945,21437,895552,198
3Computershare Inc/FA11276026,69719,58919,46320,19620,172166,975
4Summit Financial Printing11403616,10121,85823,12523,75824,535256,685
5Merrill Corp-MD/FA11046595,94225,91629,18430,00930,137378,846
6Vintage/FA11442045,00723,48226,14128,44528,021352,660
7CT's hCue/FA12252083,70411,65213,05614,80814,879144,561
8Section16 Direct/FA11791102,7599,1149,3239,9899,985147,158
9Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501032,5439,1719,7589,1617,49380,613
10Vanguard Horizon Funds9324712,4433,3813,1023,0123,31729,179
11Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992432,4068,8804,16224,154
12RDG Filings/FA14377491,8527,7677,7217,6567,11045,190
13UBS AG11144461,6273,4962,7494,6043,85322,621
14Bif Money Fund2154571,5013,0387775,360
15Seward & Kissel LLP9195741,2693,7893,9403,8833,84151,192
16Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455461,2385,3755,1715,4754,98041,575
17ActiveDisclosure/FA15645901,1334,6772,8351,0152379,897
18Securex Filings/FA12146591,0823,5984,2794,1343,34227,913
19Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139001,0764,3144,2163,6793,03729,523
20FilePoint/FA13983441,0744,3483,6452,8292,46318,745
21M2 Compliance/FA14931521,0724,4522,8471,8911,12912,400
22Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282801,0234,5723,571189,184
23RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455499584,4464,3784,8224,77136,138
24Solium Capital Inc15621809181,889671183,497
25Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910928953,7844,9394,2574,54946,861
23 Filing Agentsª — 2 Registrantsª —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 552711768830858
Total Filing Agents: 3,5093,4903,4003,3103,205
________
ªAn SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent. An SEC-registered Filing Agent (in bold above) is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Registrant or a Filing Agent, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.

Top


Copyright 2017 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sat, 25 Mar 05:52:08.0 GMT