SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

SEC Filing Agents

   through Sunday, 5/21/17

The Top 25 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª in 2017

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#SEC Filing AgentªSEC CIK 2017   2016   2015   2014   2013  

In descending order
1Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA119312535,12280,73984,03987,56592,725920,272
2DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA120919121,08942,61649,93945,21437,895559,892
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA110465911,78825,93829,18430,00930,137384,714
4Summit Financial Printing114036110,23621,85823,12523,75824,535260,820
5Computershare Inc/FA112760210,17419,58919,46320,19620,172170,452
6Vintage/FA11442049,45923,50126,14328,44528,021357,133
7CT's hCue/FA12252085,71711,65213,05614,80814,879146,574
8Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501034,7099,1739,7589,1617,49382,781
9Section16 Direct/FA11791104,3269,1149,3239,9899,985148,725
10Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992434,1188,8804,16225,866
11RDG Filings/FA14377493,6067,7687,7217,6567,11046,945
12UBS AG11144462,7623,4962,7494,6043,85323,756
13ActiveDisclosure/FA15645902,7604,6792,8351,01523711,526
14Vanguard Horizon Funds9324712,7113,3823,1023,0123,31729,448
15M2 Compliance/FA14931522,4534,4562,8471,8911,12913,785
16Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139002,3794,3314,2163,6793,03730,843
17Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282802,1364,5743,5711810,299
18Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455462,0315,3755,1715,4754,98042,368
19Seward & Kissel LLP9195741,9633,7893,9403,8833,84151,886
20Blueprint/FA16549541,9321,9323,864
21FilePoint/FA13983441,9144,3613,6452,8292,46319,598
22Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710491,7983,6103,5422,65044412,044
23Securex Filings/FA12146591,7293,5984,2794,1343,34228,560
24Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910921,7163,7854,9394,2574,54947,683
25Bif Money Fund2154571,6103,0387775,469
23 Filing Agentsª — 2 Registrantsª —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 596717772833860
Total Filing Agents: 3,5133,4863,3983,3093,204
________
ªAn SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent. An SEC-registered Filing Agent (in bold above) is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Registrant or a Filing Agent, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.

Top


Copyright 2017 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Tue, 23 May 18:49:40.0 GMT