SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

SEC Filing Agents

   through Saturday, 1/21/17

The Top 25 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª in 2017

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#SEC Filing AgentªSEC CIK 2017   2016   2015   2014   2013  

In descending order
1DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA12091912,99942,61649,93945,21437,895541,802
2Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA11931252,69180,37284,02887,56092,725887,458
3Summit Financial Printing11403611,18221,84823,12523,75824,535251,756
4Computershare Inc/FA11276021,18119,58919,46320,19620,172161,459
5Merrill Corp-MD/FA11046591,13525,81329,18130,00930,137373,933
6Vintage/FA11442041,02323,33926,13828,44528,021348,530
7CT's hCue/FA122520879811,65213,05614,80814,879141,655
8Bif Money Fund2154576913,0387774,550
9Section16 Direct/FA11791106579,1149,3239,9899,985145,056
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501034939,1719,7589,1617,49378,563
11Donnelley Financial Solutions 06/FA8992434868,8804,16222,234
12UBS AG11144463883,4952,7494,6043,85321,381
13RDG Filings/FA14377493847,7557,7217,6567,11043,710
14RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455493594,4464,3784,8224,77135,539
15Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455463025,3715,1715,4754,98040,635
16M2 Compliance/FA14931522854,4372,8311,8911,12911,582
17Seward & Kissel LLP9195742563,7803,9403,8833,84150,170
18Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139002354,2924,2163,6793,03728,660
19Securex Filings/FA12146592283,5954,2794,1343,34227,056
20Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710492093,5953,5422,65044410,440
21Bif Treasury Fund869311206238
22FilePoint/FA13983441964,3273,6452,8292,46317,846
23Solium Capital Inc15621801811,889671182,760
24Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910921723,7824,9394,2574,54946,136
25Globenewswire Inc./FA11718431633,2403,3312,8822,49721,496
22 Filing Agentsª — 3 Registrantsª —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 396708765827856
Total Filing Agents: 3,4953,4913,4003,3103,205
________
ªAn SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent. An SEC-registered Filing Agent (in bold above) is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Registrant or a Filing Agent, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.
Top


Copyright 2017 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sat, 21 Jan 10:40:27.0 GMT