SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

Filing Agents

   Through Saturday, 11/26/16

The Top 25 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª and Registrants in 2016

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#Filing Agentª (in bold) or RegistrantSEC CIK 2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  

In descending order
1Donnelley Financial Solutions/FA119312573,85184,02087,55892,72596,863878,234
2DONNELLEY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS File16/FA120919139,51249,93945,21437,89538,446535,699
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA110465923,83129,17930,00930,13728,450370,814
4Vintage/FA114420421,56026,13828,44528,02129,283345,728
5Summit Financial Printing114036120,22423,12523,75824,53527,428248,950
6Computershare Inc/FA112760218,19019,46320,19620,17219,679158,879
7CT's hCue/FA122520810,79213,05614,80814,87914,906139,997
8Section16 Direct/FA11791108,3189,3239,9899,9859,945143,603
9Donnelley R R & Sons Co 06/FA8992438,2644,16221,132
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501038,1659,7589,1617,4936,94977,064
11RDG Filings/FA14377497,2107,7217,6567,1105,77242,781
12SEC05,0837,9789,70411,37911,247136,136
13Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455464,8965,1715,4754,9805,26339,858
14ActiveDisclosure/FA15645904,4292,8331,0152378,514
15Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282804,3553,569187,942
16M2 Compliance/FA14931524,0572,8301,8911,12968910,916
17RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455493,9924,3784,8224,7715,05334,726
18FilePoint/FA13983443,9563,6452,8292,4631,66017,279
19Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139003,9004,2163,6793,0372,49528,033
20Financial Graphic Service, Inc./FA15286213,7224,1874,5104,3554,72821,502
21Seward & Kissel LLP9195743,5643,9403,8833,8413,98249,698
22Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910923,4814,9384,2574,5493,47045,662
23Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710493,3353,5422,6504449,971
24Securex Filings/FA12146593,2814,2794,1343,3422,44526,514
25Vanguard Horizon Funds9324713,1803,1023,0123,3172,27826,535
24 Filing Agentsª — 1 Registrant —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 692764827856907
Total Filing Agents: 3,4803,4003,3103,2053,113
________
ªAn SEC “filing agent” is an entity submitting a Filing, often either a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer”/“Issuer” (non-bold above) or a registered Filing Agent. An SEC-registered Filing Agent (in bold above) is in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants. Oftentimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent’s CIK (the 1st part of Accession #s) is that of a Registrant or a Filing Agent, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents, e.g., R.R. Donnelley, or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants, e.g., some Transfer Agents. Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find Filing Agent #1 (listed above) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.
Top


Copyright 2016 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Sat, 3 Dec 13:46:05.0 GMT