SEC Info
HomeSearchMy InterestsHelpSign InPlease Sign In

Filing Agents

   Through Saturday, 8/27/16

The Top 50 Most-Active SEC Filing Agentsª and Registrants in 2016

                          Filings                            Since
7/15/92
Bottom
#Filing Agentª (in bold) or RegistrantSEC CIK 2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  


 
In descending order
1RR Donnelley/FA119312556,39683,98287,55392,72196,863860,726
2RR Donnelley File16/FA120919131,54249,93945,21437,89538,446527,729
3Merrill Corp-MD/FA110465918,00029,14830,00830,13728,449364,950
4Vintage/FA114420416,46626,12428,44228,01829,281340,606
5Summit Financial Printing114036115,58123,12523,75824,53527,428244,307
6Computershare Inc/FA112760214,25319,46320,19620,17219,679154,942
7CT's hCue/FA12252088,65513,05614,80814,87914,906137,860
8Section16 Direct/FA11791106,7419,3239,9899,9859,945142,026
9Donnelley R R & Sons Co 06/FA8992436,3934,16219,261
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 01/FA9501035,8179,7589,1617,4936,94974,716
11RDG Filings/FA14377495,6567,7217,6567,1105,77241,227
12Fitzgerald Marketing & Communications, LLC/FA14455463,7175,1715,4744,9795,26338,674
13Workiva Inc. Wdesk FA01/FA16282803,4633,566187,047
14RRD ActiveDisclosure/FA15645903,2262,8321,0142377,309
15SEC03,0807,8489,68511,37611,247133,960
16RR DONNELLEY FundSuiteArc/FA11455493,0194,3784,8224,7715,05333,753
17SEC Compliance, Inc./FA14931522,8982,8281,8911,1296899,755
18FilePoint/FA13983442,8943,6412,8282,4581,66016,207
19Vanguard Horizon Funds9324712,8583,1013,0123,3172,27826,212
20Edgar Agents LLC/FA12139002,8074,2143,6793,0372,49526,938
21Seward & Kissel LLP9195742,7973,9403,8833,8413,98248,931
22Financial Graphic Service, Inc./FA15286212,7434,1874,5104,3534,72820,521
23Bif Money Fund2154572,7337773,554
24Toppan Vite New York Inc./FA15710492,5823,5422,6504449,218
25Doremus Financial Printing/FA8910922,5534,9384,2574,5493,47044,734
26Securex Filings/FA12146592,5104,2794,1343,3422,44525,743
27Globenewswire Inc./FA11718432,3603,3312,8822,4972,22720,453
28Newsfile Corp/FA10629932,0203,1463,3693,0152,64032,181
29US Bancorp Fund Services LLC8941891,9552,7122,5582,6992,43025,938
30Blu Giant, LLC/FA15806421,9092,6184,527
31RR Donnelley/FA9501231,8203,2923,2662,9604,546219,387
32Merrill Corp/New/FA10474691,8132,9993,3363,9444,042135,254
33UBS AG11144461,6572,7494,6043,8534,49819,155
34Advisor Consultant Network Inc10851461,5791,9711,8841,5531,34817,130
35Morse Elizabeth Myers12463601,5322,2012,5832,8962,62224,198
36Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP/FA9026641,5312,1072,1041,75473222,074
37Publicease Inc/FA10196871,5092,6302,4292,5282,34342,659
38Discount Edgar/FA14779321,5072,7682,7322,1151,51712,022
39Qpagos Corp/FA16157741,3691,5032243,096
40Solium Capital Inc15621801,3056711811,995
41Merrill Bridge/FA15583701,2927691112,172
42MZ Technologies/FA12928141,2441,5841,4701,4101,48118,668
43Command Financial9304131,2421,8651,9302,3642,50040,827
44Norwest Asset Sec Corp Mort PS THR Cert Ser 1998-1 Trust10564041,2401,42388666120530,282
45Adviser Compliance Associates LLC11726611,2151,4651,2261,02790610,130
46DG3/FA12067741,2071,6521,5361,7261,77816,942
47SEC Connect, LLC14158891,1841,8391,7031,1468387,645
48Publishing Data Management, Inc./FA13794911,1554924064233063,419
49Business Wire/FA11575231,1471,8942,2252,6872,93552,730
50FMR LLC3150661,1111,2261,2881,3201,38435,438
46 Filing Agentsª — 4 Registrants —
Most-Active Filing Agents: 663762826856907
Total Filing Agents: 3,4623,4013,3113,2063,114
________
ªA registered Filing Agent (bold above) is someone in the business of submitting Filings for Registrants; sometimes their name will have “/FA” appended to it. An SEC “filing agent” is the one submitting a Filing, often either a registered Filing Agent or a Registrant self-filing as the “Filer” / “Issuer” (non-bold above). You cannot tell whether an SEC filing agent CIK (the 1st part of an Accession #) is that of a Filing Agent or a Registrant, because Registrants may also be (or own) Filing Agents (e.g., R.R. Donnelley) or make Filings for their directors/officers, and Filing Agents may also be Registrants (e.g., some Transfer Agents). Further complicating this, some “parents” submit Filings for their subsidiaries or Funds, and some Money Managers submit Filings for other Money Managers. Our algorithms reconcile this, so we know which of the 150K+ filing agents are “true” Filing Agents and, of those 3K+, which are “pure” (90%) or not (10%). Hover your mouse over a CIK above to see either if a Filing Agent is “pure” or the ratio of Filings for other Registrants versus for themselves as a Registrant.

Proprietary to SEC Info: The SEC does not publish the names of, nor data about, registered Filing Agents.
Try to find RR Donnelley/FA (FA #1) by entering 0001193125 (its CIK) on the SEC’s “Fast Search” page!

To get detailed information on all registered Filing Agents: Please submit your request on our Help page.
Top


Copyright 2016 Fran Finnegan & Company. All Rights Reserved.
AboutPrivacyRedactionsHelp — Mon, 29 Aug 07:07:56.0 GMT